User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Broken Screen Entry

  1. #1
    Gel Just registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    76%
    Daily Activity
    0%
    Weekly Activity
    40%
    Monthly Activity
    42.89%

    Not A Bug Broken Screen Entry

    I am currently attempting to make my own first quest, and i tried to make a shop in a cave. It mostly worked, but when i actually entered it when testing, i came in from the top left and walked down through the all, as if i was in a 2D dungeon room with the ladder you climb down to get the loot in that room. When a shop is present in the room, the top half of the room has collision. This renders the shop unusable. Im using the latest build of ZC on windows 10. Help?

  2. #2
    The Timelord
    ZC Developer
    ZoriaRPG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Prydon Academy
    Posts
    1,158
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    3,966
    Level
    20
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    3.97%
    Daily Activity
    0%
    Weekly Activity
    40%
    Monthly Activity
    88.04%
    Quote Originally Posted by breck768 View Post
    I am currently attempting to make my own first quest, and i tried to make a shop in a cave. It mostly worked, but when i actually entered it when testing, i came in from the top left and walked down through the all, as if i was in a 2D dungeon room with the ladder you climb down to get the loot in that room. When a shop is present in the room, the top half of the room has collision. This renders the shop unusable. Im using the latest build of ZC on windows 10. Help?
    Place the Warp Return A (blue square) in the doorway.


    Featured Scripts & Headers: RPG.zh ( v. a0.97.1 ) ( RPG.zh Thread ) | Zelda 3 Thief's Town Treasure Chest Minigame (ffc) | Bobomb (enemy)
    ZScript & ZC-Related Pastebin | Quests and ZScript Repository | ZC Dev & Betas | Latest ZC 2.54 Beta | YouTube Channel
    All of the code that I create and publish here is free for use, modification and distribution under the GPL v2.0, or v3.0 where applicable..

  3. #3
    Gel Just registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    76%
    Daily Activity
    0%
    Weekly Activity
    40%
    Monthly Activity
    42.89%
    I tried doing that, and I also tried using both warp A and the game arrival square at the same time. Neither worked.

  4. #4
    birb Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Age
    30
    Posts
    601
    Mentioned
    29 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    2,897
    Level
    17
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    46.95%
    Daily Activity
    0%
    Weekly Activity
    40%
    Monthly Activity
    42.89%
    Your first dmap is set as dungeon. Set it to overworld.

  5. #5
    Gel Just registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    76%
    Daily Activity
    0%
    Weekly Activity
    40%
    Monthly Activity
    42.89%
    I went to DMaps under quest, selected overworld, but it says the type is overworld. Anything I could be doing wrong? This problem occurs on every reinstall and version I've tried.

  6. #6
    Gel Just registered
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    18
    Level
    1
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    76%
    Daily Activity
    0%
    Weekly Activity
    40%
    Monthly Activity
    42.89%
    Thanks to Alex Roy from YouTube, i was able to fix this issue. If anyone else has this issue, go to DMaps, select your Overworld DMap, go to the Flags tab, and check "Use Caves instead of Item Cellars". Self explanatory right? I kept checking the quest rules lol. Maybe this should be checked by default in newer versions?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
Armageddon Games is a game development group founded in 1997. We are extremely passionate about our work and our inspirations are mostly drawn from games of the 8-bit and 16-bit era.
Social