User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Armos 2 Combo

  1. #1
    Octorok Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    362
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    13
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    94.72%

    Armos 2 Combo

    I was wondering if someone could make a script that swaps the enemy spawned by the armos combo with one that has an ID of 186. If not could someone figure out a way to have a custom combo that spawns an enemy with an ID of 186 when touched leaving an under combo. Also, the enemy is of the armos type incase that matters. I've made a stronger armos for the later areas in my game.
    -Archangel-
    Keeping the ZC Developers busy with heavy beta testing skills and experimentation is what I do best. May ZC be bug free!

    You should seriously check advmath.zh out if you use ZC.

  2. #2
    &&
    ZC Developer
    Joe123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Age
    32
    Posts
    3,061
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    7,303
    Level
    26
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    8.71%

    Re: Armos 2 Combo

    Should be quite simple, I'll do it later.
    It'll be one armos per script though, so you might have to place a few scripts on the screen.

  3. #3
    Octorok Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    362
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    13
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    94.72%

    Re: Armos 2 Combo

    Fair enough. But I would rather have one script that effects all the armos combos on the screen.
    -Archangel-
    Keeping the ZC Developers busy with heavy beta testing skills and experimentation is what I do best. May ZC be bug free!

    You should seriously check advmath.zh out if you use ZC.

  4. #4
    Lynel
    ZC Developer
    pkmnfrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,248
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    3,142
    Level
    18
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    10.51%

    Re: Armos 2 Combo

    Yeah, you could (possibly) make a script that monitors all enemies on screen for ordinary armoses, and replaces them with new ones.

    Such as this script!

    Code:
    import "std.zh"
    
    const int armos2_undercombo = 1317;
    
    ffc script Armos2 {
    	void run(int search, int replace, int uc) {
    		if(search == 0) search = NPC_ARMOS;
    		if(replace == 0) replace = 186;
    		if(uc == 0) uc = armos2_undercombo;
    		while(true) {
    			for(int i = 1; i <= Screen->NumNPCs(); i++) {
    				npc nme = Screen->LoadNPC(i);
    				if(nme->HP > 0 && nme->ID == search) {
    					npc new = Screen->CreateNPC(replace);
    					new->X = nme->X;
    					new->Y = nme->Y;
    					//Screen->ComboD[ComboAt(nme->X, nme->Y)] = uc;
    					nme->X = -1024; //g'bye, armos!
    					nme->HP = 0;
    				}
    			}
    			Waitframe();
    		}
    	}
    }
    The only current flaw is that it doesn't switch the Armos combo with the undercombo. I adding some experimental code to do this, but it's buggy. Also, due to scripting limitations, it is unaware of the built-in undercombo, so you have to specify it manually. Maybe someone else can fix it.

    Anyway. FFC script. D0 is the NPC ID to be replaced, and D1 is the NPC ID to replace with. Both can be left at 0 for the defaults (currently set at NPC_ARMOS and 186 respectively).

    If you want to enable the undercombo behaviour, uncomment the line in the middle:

    Code:
    Screen->ComboD[ComboAt(nme->X, nme->Y)] = uc;
    You can specify an undercombo in D2, or just leave it at 0 for the default (which you can customize via the constant at the top).
    Tale of the Cave - a web comic - Updates Monday, Wednesday, Friday
    ZC Tutorials - Tutorials and Script Library - Updated July 30, 2008
    ZeldaGuard - Corruption in my save files? It's more likely than you think!
    I do script requests!

  5. #5
    Octorok Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    362
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    13
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    94.72%

    Re: Armos 2 Combo

    I'm having trouble with this one. Even though the effect it causes is great for my ghini2 idea I have yet to implement.

    It faces up and ignores the undercombo. Nothing changes with the combo at all.

    I'm so confused here. How do I fix this?
    -Archangel-
    Keeping the ZC Developers busy with heavy beta testing skills and experimentation is what I do best. May ZC be bug free!

    You should seriously check advmath.zh out if you use ZC.

  6. #6
    Lynel
    ZC Developer
    pkmnfrk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Toronto
    Age
    37
    Posts
    1,248
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    3,142
    Level
    18
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    10.51%

    Re: Armos 2 Combo

    Key sections of my (way) earlier post:

    Quote Originally Posted by pkmnfrk View Post
    The only current flaw is that it doesn't switch the Armos combo with the undercombo. I adding some experimental code to do this, but it's buggy. Also, due to scripting limitations, it is unaware of the built-in undercombo, so you have to specify it manually. Maybe someone else can fix it.
    And,

    Quote Originally Posted by pkmnfrk View Post
    If you want to enable the undercombo behaviour, uncomment the line in the middle:

    Code:
    Screen->ComboD[ComboAt(nme->X, nme->Y)] = uc;
    You can specify an undercombo in D2, or just leave it at 0 for the default (which you can customize via the constant at the top).
    As for the facing up thing... Er, yeah, here's a new version of the script.

    Code:
    import "std.zh"
    
    const int armos2_undercombo = 1317;
    
    ffc script Armos2 {
    	void run(int search, int replace, int uc) {
    		if(search == 0) search = NPC_ARMOS;
    		if(replace == 0) replace = 186;
    		if(uc == 0) uc = armos2_undercombo;
    		while(true) {
    			for(int i = 1; i <= Screen->NumNPCs(); i++) {
    				npc nme = Screen->LoadNPC(i);
    				if(nme->HP > 0 && nme->ID == search) {
    					npc new = Screen->CreateNPC(replace);
    					new->X = nme->X;
    					new->Y = nme->Y;
    					new->Dir = DIR_DOWN;
    					//Screen->ComboD[ComboAt(nme->X, nme->Y)] = uc;
    					nme->X = -1024; //g'bye, armos!
    					nme->HP = 0;
    				}
    			}
    			Waitframe();
    		}
    	}
    }
    Tale of the Cave - a web comic - Updates Monday, Wednesday, Friday
    ZC Tutorials - Tutorials and Script Library - Updated July 30, 2008
    ZeldaGuard - Corruption in my save files? It's more likely than you think!
    I do script requests!

  7. #7
    The Time-Loop Continues ZC Developer
    Gleeok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,826
    Mentioned
    259 Post(s)
    Tagged
    10 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    12,958
    Level
    33
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    26.18%

    Re: Armos 2 Combo

    I already made these like a year ago, or a slight variation actually, that activate when Link is in very close proximity to the armos. The plus side to that script is you can have up to 32 different armos' that spawn any enemy with any armos combo graphic you want on a screen at one time. The down side is that Link gets ambushed like crazy if you abuse that power..Oh wait, that's actually a plus side. :)

    It's in the showcase forum...somewhere. Probably in one of the '* of doom' threads.
    This post contains the official Gleeok seal of approval. Look for these and other posts in an area near you.

  8. #8
    Octorok Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    362
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    13
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    94.72%

    Re: Armos 2 Combo

    Z3 Armos, script please.
    -Archangel-
    Keeping the ZC Developers busy with heavy beta testing skills and experimentation is what I do best. May ZC be bug free!

    You should seriously check advmath.zh out if you use ZC.

  9. #9
    Octorok Archangel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Age
    34
    Posts
    362
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    1,732
    Level
    13
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    94.72%

    Re: Armos 2 Combo

    Update on pkmnfrk's script. It's quite simple really. Just change the undercombo to a solid (no type) combo that looks like an armos and cycles to the undercombo you desire.
    Just plug in the right numbers and it should work find.

    Problem fixed...
    -Archangel-
    Keeping the ZC Developers busy with heavy beta testing skills and experimentation is what I do best. May ZC be bug free!

    You should seriously check advmath.zh out if you use ZC.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
Armageddon Games is a game development group founded in 1997. We are extremely passionate about our work and our inspirations are mostly drawn from games of the 8-bit and 16-bit era.
Social