User Tag List

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 34

Thread: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

  1. #11
    Ultimate Prankster Lucario QDB Manager
    Just registered
    Nimono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Static Void Kingdom
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,276
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    43.87%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    Quote Originally Posted by Saffith View Post
    Hm... Okay, what are you changing it from, then?
    And when you say it doesn't work, you mean you can walk over the stairs and they just don't warp you anywhere?
    What do you mean, what am I changing it from?

    And yes, I can walk over the stairs and they won't warp me. Cancel Warp was NOT set on the screen's Tile Warps.

  2. #12
    Is this the end?
    ZC Developer
    Saffith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,389
    Mentioned
    178 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,432
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    70.02%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    I mean, what sort of combo is there before you place the stairs?
    Is the old combo type still in effect afterward?
    And if you change it, does it make any difference?

    I'm just trying to think of some reason this might be happening, and I haven't been able to reproduce it myself.

    Edit: Wait, now I'm seeing it. Hm, that's definitely not right.

    Edit again: Okay, try moving the FFC after you place the stairs. It seems like it might be blocking them somehow.
    Yeah, something's definitely not working right here.

  3. #13
    Ultimate Prankster Lucario QDB Manager
    Just registered
    Nimono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Static Void Kingdom
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,276
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    43.87%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    Quote Originally Posted by Saffith View Post
    I mean, what sort of combo is there before you place the stairs?
    Is the old combo type still in effect afterward?
    And if you change it, does it make any difference?

    I'm just trying to think of some reason this might be happening, and I haven't been able to reproduce it myself.

    Edit: Wait, now I'm seeing it. Hm, that's definitely not right.

    Edit again: Okay, try moving the FFC after you place the stairs. It seems like it might be blocking them somehow.
    Yeah, something's definitely not working right here.
    Okay, I'll try that. ...Yep, that was the problem. By the way, in the second FFC script I showed, for some reason, the check for the enemies isn't working right. It'll activate whether there are any enemies on the screen or not. =/ And by the way, I took out the ClearSprites() part because it deleted all enemies on-screen... (I forgot that enemies count as NPCs....)

  4. #14
    Is this the end?
    ZC Developer
    Saffith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,389
    Mentioned
    178 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,432
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    70.02%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    Now that I think about it, it's probably supposed to block the stairs like that. Need it to do that sort of thing for moving platforms and such. Still, it's failing to get the FFC's position properly for some reason...
    For the enemies thing, try using Trace() to check the value of Screen->NumNPCs(). Be sure it's what you think it is. Also, make sure it's actually being activated where you think, since it looks like there's more than one way it can happen.

  5. #15
    Ultimate Prankster Lucario QDB Manager
    Just registered
    Nimono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Static Void Kingdom
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,276
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    43.87%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    Quote Originally Posted by Saffith View Post
    Now that I think about it, it's probably supposed to block the stairs like that. Need it to do that sort of thing for moving platforms and such. Still, it's failing to get the FFC's position properly for some reason...
    For the enemies thing, try using Trace() to check the value of Screen->NumNPCs(). Be sure it's what you think it is. Also, make sure it's actually being activated where you think, since it looks like there's more than one way it can happen.
    Okay, I have NO clue how to work Trace(); ..... Mind helping me out?

  6. #16
    Is this the end?
    ZC Developer
    Saffith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,389
    Mentioned
    178 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,432
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    70.02%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    Just give it a number and it'll record it in allegro.log when it executes.
    So if you put Trace(5); in your code, it'll put "5.0000" in allegro.log whenever it runs that line.
    Since you can only trace numbers, be sure to use distinctive ones to mark what's what.

  7. #17
    Ultimate Prankster Lucario QDB Manager
    Just registered
    Nimono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Static Void Kingdom
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,276
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    43.87%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    Quote Originally Posted by Saffith View Post
    Just give it a number and it'll record it in allegro.log when it executes.
    So if you put Trace(5); in your code, it'll put "5.0000" in allegro.log whenever it runs that line.
    Since you can only trace numbers, be sure to use distinctive ones to mark what's what.
    You can't trace variables? Because I traced "ScrnNPCs" to find out what it's becoming, but.... Nothing. I can't seem to find it.

  8. #18
    Is this the end?
    ZC Developer
    Saffith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,389
    Mentioned
    178 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,432
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    70.02%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    If you see nothing at all, it'd be a good idea to trace some other things to be sure it's doing what you think it's doing.
    If, for example, you have this:
    Code:
    if (condition)
    {
      int ScrnNPCs = Screen->NumNPCs();
      Trace(ScrnNPCs);
      // ...
    }
    else
    {
      // ...
    }
    ... You might try this instead:
    Code:
    if (condition)
    {
      int ScrnNPCs = Screen->NumNPCs();
      Trace(1111);
      Trace(ScrnNPCs);
      // ...
    }
    else
    {
      Trace(2222);
      // ...
    }

  9. #19
    Ultimate Prankster Lucario QDB Manager
    Just registered
    Nimono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Static Void Kingdom
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,276
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    43.87%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    Quote Originally Posted by Saffith View Post
    If you see nothing at all, it'd be a good idea to trace some other things to be sure it's doing what you think it's doing.
    If, for example, you have this:
    Code:
    if (condition)
    {
      int ScrnNPCs = Screen->NumNPCs();
      Trace(ScrnNPCs);
      // ...
    }
    else
    {
      // ...
    }
    ... You might try this instead:
    Code:
    if (condition)
    {
      int ScrnNPCs = Screen->NumNPCs();
      Trace(1111);
      Trace(ScrnNPCs);
      // ...
    }
    else
    {
      Trace(2222);
      // ...
    }
    I tried doing another Trace (Using "2101", since I'm REALLY into AYB stuff now. XD), but... It never appeared in Allegro.log. Here's the output:
    Code:
     SETV d2,0
     SETR d3,REFFFC
     PUSHR d3
     PUSHR d2
     SETR d4,SP
     SETV d2,0
     SETV d2,0.0001
     COMPAREV d2,0
     GOTOTRUE 133
     SETR d2,gd2
     PUSHR d2
     SETV d2,0
     POP d3
     COMPARER d2,d3
     GOTOTRUE 18
     SETV d2,0
     GOTO 19
     SETV d2,0.0001
     SETV d3,0
     COMPAREV d2,0
     GOTOTRUE 30
     SETV d2,1
     SETR gd1,d2
     PUSHR d4
     SETV d2,28
     PUSHR d2
     GOTO 137
     POP d4
     GOTO 126
     SETV d3,0
     SETR d2,gd2
     PUSHR d2
     SETV d2,1
     POP d3
     COMPARER d2,d3
     GOTOTRUE 39
     SETV d2,0
     GOTO 40
     SETV d2,0.0001
     SETV d3,0
     COMPAREV d2,0
     GOTOTRUE 92
     PUSHR d4
     SETV d2,49
     PUSHR d2
     SETR d2,gd0
     PUSHR d2
     GOTO 150
     POP d4
     SETR d6,d4
     ADDV d6,1
     STOREI d2,d6
     PUSHR d4
     SETV d2,59
     PUSHR d2
     SETV d2,2101
     PUSHR d2
     GOTO 140
     POP d4
     PUSHR d4
     SETV d2,68
     PUSHR d2
     SETR d6,d4
     ADDV d6,1
     LOADI d2,d6
     PUSHR d2
     GOTO 140
     POP d4
     SETR d6,d4
     ADDV d6,1
     LOADI d2,d6
     PUSHR d2
     SETV d2,0
     POP d3
     COMPARER d2,d3
     GOTOTRUE 79
     SETV d2,0
     GOTO 80
     SETV d2,0.0001
     SETV d3,0
     COMPAREV d2,0
     GOTOTRUE 90
     SETV d2,1
     SETR gd1,d2
     PUSHR d4
     SETV d2,89
     PUSHR d2
     GOTO 137
     POP d4
     SETV d2,0
     GOTO 125
     SETV d3,0
     SETR d2,gd2
     PUSHR d2
     SETV d2,3
     POP d3
     COMPARER d2,d3
     GOTOTRUE 101
     SETV d2,0
     GOTO 102
     SETV d2,0.0001
     SETV d3,0
     COMPAREV d2,0
     GOTOTRUE 124
     PUSHR d4
     SETV d2,113
     PUSHR d2
     SETR d2,gd0
     PUSHR d2
     SETR d2,gd4
     PUSHR d2
     GOTO 144
     POP d4
     COMPAREV d2,0
     GOTOTRUE 123
     SETV d2,1
     SETR gd1,d2
     PUSHR d4
     SETV d2,122
     PUSHR d2
     GOTO 137
     POP d4
     SETV d2,0
     SETV d2,0
     SETV d3,0
     SETV d3,0
     PUSHR d4
     SETV d2,131
     PUSHR d2
     GOTO 137
     POP d4
     GOTO 6
     SETV d2,0
     SETV d3,0
     POP d3
     QUIT
     WAITFRAME
     POP d3
     GOTOR d3
     POP d3
     TRACER d3
     POP d3
     GOTOR d3
     POP d0
     POP d3
     SETR d5,d3
     SETR d2,LINKITEMD
     POP d3
     GOTOR d3
     POP d3
     SETR d5,d3
     SETR d2,NPCCOUNT
     POP d3
     GOTOR d3
    Please note that for some reason, the NPCCOUNT thing seems to happen AFTER a check for a certain inventory item in Link's inventory.... What's up with that?

  10. #20
    Is this the end?
    ZC Developer
    Saffith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,389
    Mentioned
    178 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,432
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    70.02%

    Re: Yet Another Script Problem (YASP)

    Wait... Are you not running the script in the game before looking for the output? 'Cause you have to do that first.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
Armageddon Games is a game development group founded in 1997. We are extremely passionate about our work and our inspirations are mostly drawn from games of the 8-bit and 16-bit era.
Social