User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

  1. #1
    Ultimate Prankster Lucario QDB Manager
    Just registered
    Nimono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Static Void Kingdom
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,277
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    44.11%

    Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    Sigh.... I can't figure this out. I want to make my own script, but the problem is, whenever I try to get a new line to use, nothing works. Pressing enter simply crashes ZQuest, the numberpad enter does nothing, insert does nothing, and of course no character keys will work. I need serious help here.

  2. #2
    On top of the world ShadowTiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Southeastern New York
    Posts
    12,231
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    29,580
    Level
    46
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    60.42%
    Achievements It's over 9000!

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    What about writing your own scripts in notepad, then copying/pasting them into the Compiler? Tried that? o.o (... because I haven't. Then again, I haven't actually tried to compile a script yet.)

  3. #3
    Ultimate Prankster Lucario QDB Manager
    Just registered
    Nimono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Static Void Kingdom
    Age
    32
    Posts
    1,963
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,277
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    44.11%

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    O_o; I never thought about that. I guess that'd make it a lot easier. Though, do I HAVE to save it as a .z file?

  4. #4
    On top of the world ShadowTiger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Southeastern New York
    Posts
    12,231
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    29,580
    Level
    46
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    60.42%
    Achievements It's over 9000!

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    For Zasm, I think, since it probably won't read a .txt file anyway. EDIT: Check Saffith's post below. I haven't actually tried this in terms of ZScript, but I'd assume that you'd just use the method I described anyway if you'll be writing the code. If someone gave you some code that you'd be importing into ZQuest, you'd also have to assume that it'd be in usable form already, as the person knows what they're doing, and knows that it'd be the right format to be used in.

  5. #5
    Is this the end?
    ZC Developer
    Saffith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,389
    Mentioned
    178 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,434
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    70.25%

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    Quote Originally Posted by pikaguy900
    Pressing enter simply crashes ZQuest, the numberpad enter does nothing, insert does nothing, and of course no character keys will work.
    It's a known bug. Until it's fixed you'll have to use an external text editor. Save as a .z file for ZScript, and .txt for ZASM.

    O_o; I never thought about that. I guess that'd make it a lot easier. Though, do I HAVE to save it as a .z file?
    Well, if you want to import it. You could also just copy and paste the script into the internal editor.

  6. #6
    Administrator DarkDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    6,228
    Mentioned
    70 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    11,029
    Level
    31
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    8.64%

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    Quote Originally Posted by Saffith View Post
    It's a known bug. Until it's fixed you'll have to use an external text editor. Save as a .z file for ZScript, and .txt for ZASM.
    Is this new in b15 or has it always crashed for you? Is everyone experiencing this problem?
    I could write scripts without problem in b14.

  7. #7
    Is this the end?
    ZC Developer
    Saffith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,389
    Mentioned
    178 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,434
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    70.25%

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    It's been doing it for as long as the editor has been there. Apparently it's not a problem for everyone. Koopa and I are both seeing it, but it doesn't seem to affect _L_.

    Oh, it gave me this once:
    Assertion failed!

    Program: D:\ZC 2.11b14\zquest-w.exe
    File: EditboxView.cpp
    Line: 21

    Expression: model

  8. #8
    Administrator DarkDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    6,228
    Mentioned
    70 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    11,029
    Level
    31
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    8.64%

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    Oh, I see, that should be an easy fix. Could you paste the method containing that line here please?

  9. #9
    Is this the end?
    ZC Developer
    Saffith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Age
    41
    Posts
    3,389
    Mentioned
    178 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    6,434
    Level
    24
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    70.25%

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    I can, but there's not too much there.
    Code:
    void EditboxView::update()
    {
      assert(model);
      layoutPage();
    }
    I would expect it's being called from here:
    Code:
    void EditboxCursor::insertChar(int c)
    {
    	if(host.isReadonly())
    		return;
    
        Unicode::insertAtIndex(host.getBuffer(),c,index);
    	CursorPos cp = host.findCursor();
    	Unicode::insertAtIndex(cp.it->line, c, cp.index);
    	cp.it->numchars++;
    	host.markAsDirty(cp.it);
    	host.getView()->update();
    	(*this)++;
    }
    To clarify a bit, this is only a problem on the last line. Any line before the last, everything works fine. Also, it only happens when you're typing; pasting doesn't cause problems.

  10. #10
    Administrator DarkDragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    6,228
    Mentioned
    70 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    vBActivity - Stats
    Points
    11,029
    Level
    31
    vBActivity - Bars
    Lv. Percent
    8.64%

    Re: Getting more lines to use in ZScript

    Fuck, I wrote this code long enough ago I don't remember it in detail. Where does model get initialized? It gets passed into the EditboxView constructor right?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
Armageddon Games is a game development group founded in 1997. We are extremely passionate about our work and our inspirations are mostly drawn from games of the 8-bit and 16-bit era.
Social