PDA

View Full Version : Armos 2 Combo



Archangel
04-08-2009, 05:12 PM
I was wondering if someone could make a script that swaps the enemy spawned by the armos combo with one that has an ID of 186. If not could someone figure out a way to have a custom combo that spawns an enemy with an ID of 186 when touched leaving an under combo. Also, the enemy is of the armos type incase that matters. I've made a stronger armos for the later areas in my game.

Joe123
04-08-2009, 06:28 PM
Should be quite simple, I'll do it later.
It'll be one armos per script though, so you might have to place a few scripts on the screen.

Archangel
04-08-2009, 07:47 PM
Fair enough. But I would rather have one script that effects all the armos combos on the screen.

pkmnfrk
04-08-2009, 11:45 PM
Yeah, you could (possibly) make a script that monitors all enemies on screen for ordinary armoses, and replaces them with new ones.

Such as this script!


import "std.zh"

const int armos2_undercombo = 1317;

ffc script Armos2 {
void run(int search, int replace, int uc) {
if(search == 0) search = NPC_ARMOS;
if(replace == 0) replace = 186;
if(uc == 0) uc = armos2_undercombo;
while(true) {
for(int i = 1; i <= Screen->NumNPCs(); i++) {
npc nme = Screen->LoadNPC(i);
if(nme->HP > 0 && nme->ID == search) {
npc new = Screen->CreateNPC(replace);
new->X = nme->X;
new->Y = nme->Y;
//Screen->ComboD[ComboAt(nme->X, nme->Y)] = uc;
nme->X = -1024; //g'bye, armos!
nme->HP = 0;
}
}
Waitframe();
}
}
}

The only current flaw is that it doesn't switch the Armos combo with the undercombo. I adding some experimental code to do this, but it's buggy. Also, due to scripting limitations, it is unaware of the built-in undercombo, so you have to specify it manually. Maybe someone else can fix it.

Anyway. FFC script. D0 is the NPC ID to be replaced, and D1 is the NPC ID to replace with. Both can be left at 0 for the defaults (currently set at NPC_ARMOS and 186 respectively).

If you want to enable the undercombo behaviour, uncomment the line in the middle:


Screen->ComboD[ComboAt(nme->X, nme->Y)] = uc;

You can specify an undercombo in D2, or just leave it at 0 for the default (which you can customize via the constant at the top).

Archangel
04-15-2009, 11:30 PM
I'm having trouble with this one. Even though the effect it causes is great for my ghini2 idea I have yet to implement.

It faces up and ignores the undercombo. Nothing changes with the combo at all. :?

I'm so confused here. How do I fix this?

pkmnfrk
04-16-2009, 12:46 AM
Key sections of my (way) earlier post:


The only current flaw is that it doesn't switch the Armos combo with the undercombo. I adding some experimental code to do this, but it's buggy. Also, due to scripting limitations, it is unaware of the built-in undercombo, so you have to specify it manually. Maybe someone else can fix it.

And,


If you want to enable the undercombo behaviour, uncomment the line in the middle:


Screen->ComboD[ComboAt(nme->X, nme->Y)] = uc;

You can specify an undercombo in D2, or just leave it at 0 for the default (which you can customize via the constant at the top).

As for the facing up thing... Er, yeah, here's a new version of the script.


import "std.zh"

const int armos2_undercombo = 1317;

ffc script Armos2 {
void run(int search, int replace, int uc) {
if(search == 0) search = NPC_ARMOS;
if(replace == 0) replace = 186;
if(uc == 0) uc = armos2_undercombo;
while(true) {
for(int i = 1; i <= Screen->NumNPCs(); i++) {
npc nme = Screen->LoadNPC(i);
if(nme->HP > 0 && nme->ID == search) {
npc new = Screen->CreateNPC(replace);
new->X = nme->X;
new->Y = nme->Y;
new->Dir = DIR_DOWN;
//Screen->ComboD[ComboAt(nme->X, nme->Y)] = uc;
nme->X = -1024; //g'bye, armos!
nme->HP = 0;
}
}
Waitframe();
}
}
}

Gleeok
04-16-2009, 04:30 AM
I already made these like a year ago, or a slight variation actually, that activate when Link is in very close proximity to the armos. The plus side to that script is you can have up to 32 different armos' that spawn any enemy with any armos combo graphic you want on a screen at one time. The down side is that Link gets ambushed like crazy if you abuse that power..Oh wait, that's actually a plus side. :)

It's in the showcase forum...somewhere. Probably in one of the '* of doom' threads.

Archangel
04-16-2009, 09:54 AM
Z3 Armos, script please. :D

Archangel
04-17-2009, 11:23 AM
Update on pkmnfrk's script. It's quite simple really. Just change the undercombo to a solid (no type) combo that looks like an armos and cycles to the undercombo you desire.
Just plug in the right numbers and it should work find.

Problem fixed... ;)