PDA

View Full Version : Zquest not compiling std.zh



Anarchy_Balsac
10-06-2007, 10:30 PM
No matter what the fuck I do zquest decides it doesn't want to accept this, and I absolutely need it to. What exactly do I need to put in?

ShadowMancer
10-06-2007, 10:44 PM
import "std.zh"
make it the first line in the script
and make sure the std.zh file is in the same directory as ZeldaClassic
that should do it

Gleeok
10-06-2007, 10:44 PM
Did you leave the """" in? ie import "std.zh"

copy/paste this:


import "std.zh"

Anarchy_Balsac
10-06-2007, 10:56 PM
Yeah, I did. I don't know what's going on but it's annoying as hell.

Edit - Now it works, I dunno why it wasn't before though.

DarkDragon
10-06-2007, 11:01 PM
0. What exactly is the error? Does it fail to open the file? Fail to parse it? Fail at a more advanced point of compilation?

Depending on the error, here are a few things to check:
1. Is std.zh in the Zelda root directory?
2. Can you successfully import a different file, ie, a blank one?

Anarchy_Balsac
10-06-2007, 11:12 PM
It's working now, it just seemed not to work for whatever reason. It's just as well though, since it's now not excepting "ffc script message" though. According to the error, it's having trouble accepting the latter 2 words.

DarkDragon
10-06-2007, 11:21 PM
Could you please paste the script?

Anarchy_Balsac
10-06-2007, 11:26 PM
Could you please paste the script?

It's the one gleeok posted in the script request thread:


ffc script message{

void run( int zoloft, int prozac){

Waitframes(prozac);
Screen->Message(zoloft);
Waitframe();
}
}

DarkDragon
10-06-2007, 11:29 PM
Is that the only thing in the buffer or are there other scripts (such as the std.zh you were having trouble importing...? ) too?

Gleeok
10-06-2007, 11:29 PM
Anarchy_Balsac, what build are you using? Because it worked fine for me. Also is it a .Z file?

Anarchy_Balsac
10-06-2007, 11:46 PM
Is that the only thing in the buffer or are there other scripts (such as the std.zh you were having trouble importing...? ) too?

No other scripts yet.


Anarchy_Balsac, what build are you using? Because it worked fine for me.

579, but there shouldn't be a difference between it's scripts and that of the current version, though I could try anyway. And no it's not a .Z

Gleeok
10-06-2007, 11:57 PM
And no it's not a .Z


I'm pretty sure it has to be a .Z file. Did you get that PM?

Anarchy_Balsac
10-07-2007, 12:08 AM
Yeah but I thought you meant that maybe std.zh only existed as std.z or something. So do I just change its extension to .Z or is there still something I don't get?

Gleeok
10-07-2007, 12:12 AM
Yeah, just change file type from text document, to .Z then import it to ZQ.

Anarchy_Balsac
10-07-2007, 12:55 AM
Yeah, just change file type from text document, to .Z then import it to ZQ.

Gotcha.

Joe123
10-07-2007, 04:02 AM
Yeah but I thought you meant that maybe std.zh only existed as std.z or something. So do I just change its extension to .Z or is there still something I don't get?

Don't rename std.zh to std.z though. That's not going to help.

DarkDragon
10-07-2007, 04:25 AM
The file extension shouldn't matter at all; if it does it's a bug.