PDA

View Full Version : Giant tektite script



Anarchy_Balsac
08-02-2007, 12:37 AM
I need a script that allows me to create a creature that acts like a (red)tektite but is 3 tiles wide and 2 tiles high.

C-Dawg
08-02-2007, 12:24 PM
That shouldn't be hard.

1. Make a new custom enemy, set it up to be your big ol' tektite. Leave the graphics blank. The only thing you can't do here is make it large. SO!

2. Draw your large tektite in combos. Make em damage combos.

3. Make an FFC for each large tektite combo.

3. Write an ffc script that does the following: (1) Accepts, as its D0 parameter, the number of your tektite enemy. Might want to have the script spawn it as well, to make sure you get the right enemy; (2) Each frame, move the FFCs making up your large tektite into position. That is, the top right FFC needs to be 8 above and 16 to the left of the invisible tektite that is sitting at the middle of your FFCs; (3) When the invisible tektite dies (or gets really low on health) move the FFCs making up the tektite body off the screen. Maybe do a death animation.

Get it?

pkmnfrk
08-02-2007, 08:20 PM
I do believe that you can do it with just one FFC, by setting the "Tile Width" and "Tile Height" properties to be greater than 1. Mind you, it measures in tiles, not combos, but on the flip side, you only have to play with one FFC.

You might also want to set the "Combo Effect" width and height to be 48 and 32 respectively, so that the whole thing is a big damage combo.

Anarchy_Balsac
08-02-2007, 08:39 PM
Is my enemy's number the e# that it had before I named it, cus I don't see any other number you could be referring to. And also, would this be just a big single sprite or would it animate like a tektite?

C-Dawg
08-02-2007, 09:01 PM
The enemy number is the number of the enemy on the screen (when you push "e" on a screen, and you have a list of enemies to place). Or at least it used to be. I think Dark Dragon is changing that behavior.

To be safe, just create a new enemy using the script and refer to that.

Oh, and pkm... I've never had any luck at all using FFCs bigger than 1x1. They never seem to work properly, but perhaps Im missing something.

Anarchy_Balsac
08-02-2007, 10:09 PM
But that's the problem, I don't know how to create one with the script. If I knew the coes for specifying an enemy's # of tiles, and how the red tektites work that would do it. Then I could just use the enemy editor to do the rest.

pkmnfrk
08-03-2007, 07:47 AM
Oh, and pkm... I've never had any luck at all using FFCs bigger than 1x1. They never seem to work properly, but perhaps Im missing something.

The key is to remember that the size is in tiles, not combos. Say you wanted to create a 2x2 boulder FFC. You would set the combo to point at the top-left corner of the 2x2 boulder tile block, and set the FFC to be 2x2.

The practical applications of this are profound. Most of the custom bosses I'm writing do something like this:


int d = this->Data;

//...

this->Data = d + 2; //get ready to swing sword