PDA

View Full Version : My game is invalid error, can I fix this?



Blake
04-14-2002, 08:48 PM
I was working on a really neat game with tiles that were real hard to make also, and I saved it and went into a back into it and it said "Unable to load invalid quest file" can I ever get back into my game.:confused:

MetaStaiford
04-14-2002, 08:49 PM
sorry, dude. those are usually irreversible.

There are a number of things that can do that, theyre rare, but usually happen without warning.

i'd suggest PMing your quest to Dark Nation and asking him nicely to see if he can fix it.

-=this topic was mvoed from GD. if you have a question or problem regarding ZC, please post it in ZC quest editor help. have a nice day. yes, i know that sounded robotic but oh well=-

Blake
04-14-2002, 08:58 PM
What does PMing your quest mean?

supertails2001
04-14-2002, 09:20 PM
Most likely Private Messaging.

*Marches off, telling himself how smart he is*

:D

Blake
04-14-2002, 09:33 PM
I need more help, how do you send a private message?

supertails2001
04-14-2002, 09:47 PM
Well take one of two paths. The first one I'm sure of, the second I'm not.

Path 1:
1. Find one of DN's posts.
2. Click "Profile" or the link in his name.
3. Choose Send a Private Message to Dark Nation.

Path 2:

1. Go into "User CP"
2. Click "Private Messages"
3. Click "New Message" (or something of that sort)

Both paths end with you making the Private Message.

4. Make sure the Recipient is Dark Nation
5. Enter a Subject and Message Icon (the icon is optional)
6. Type up your message as if it were an email.
7. Attach it (never done it, don't know if you can)
8. Press "Send"

Good Luck!

*continues to march and repeat to himself, "Tails, you're a genius."*

VEL
04-15-2002, 05:47 PM
I had that happen before after I added a midi, luckily I had a backup that wasn't too old, so I didn't have to redo much. Now I make backups alot more often than I used too.

Chris Miller
04-15-2002, 08:36 PM
Once, I made a quest with beta 104, and it screwed it up. I loaded it into 148 and it worked fine...
This may be a different bug, though.:confuse2: