PDA

View Full Version : A question about creating quests and using which version.



Qale
03-22-2002, 04:14 PM
Is it really that bad of me to release a quest that uses v.1.92 but doesn't use a single one of 1.92's new features?

I couldn't get my MIDIs to work in 1.90 so I opened them up in ZQuest 1.92 and did them there and of course that made the quest unable to be used by 1.90 anymore.

Qale

Raichu86
03-22-2002, 04:23 PM
Answer: Change the end string. You'll be using one of 1.92's features. :D

Either that or.. do something with layers. :shrug:

Immortal Warrior
03-22-2002, 05:00 PM
now you're using 1.92, just pump the quest with animated combos and other treats & titbits

Daarkseid
03-22-2002, 06:59 PM
Originally posted by Qale
Is it really that bad of me to release a quest that uses v.1.92 but doesn't use a single one of 1.92's new features?

Qale

I wouldn't think so since I'm sure the majority of people on the forums(the ones who would know about the quest DB) still seriously use 1.90... at least I wouldn't think so givin' the fact 1.92 Beta104 has been available for download for 3 months now and allows quests to be created. So you would actually be bad, in a way, by still using 1.90, as nobody with only 1.92 could play it.