PDA

View Full Version : GAMESPY AND ZELDA QUESTS HAVE THE SAME EXTENSION----*.qst---NEED TO FIX



Metallica_Band
09-30-2001, 11:50 PM
yes...GAMESPY3D GAME PACK AND ZELDA QUESTS HAVE THE SAME *.qst-----if you have GameSpy like me then how would you go aboiut fixing this cause it Zelda doesnt recognize any quests...it is recognizing Zelda quests as GameSpy Game Packs........HOW DOOO U FIX?????????? <IMG SRC="smilies/eek.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/spin.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/surprised.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/naughty.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/angryfire.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/crying.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/lol.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/laughing.gif" border="0">

Flash Man
10-01-2001, 09:19 AM
Go into zquest.exe and load up a quest. Don't double click the quest you want to load up, It doesn't work.

Cyclone
10-01-2001, 10:48 AM
Hey, wanna hear another such case? I did a Save State in slot 3 of an emulator, and it used an extension matching Simcity 3000 Unlimited...

Always load from WITHIN the program for best results. Maybe DN can change the extension in ZC itself for the next version, though. <IMG SRC="smilies/smile.gif" border="0">

Cyclone
cyclone@zeldaclassic.com

[ October 01, 2001 10:48 AM: Message edited by: Cyclone ]

Brasel
10-01-2001, 11:53 AM
Originally posted by Cyclone:
<STRONG> Maybe DN can change the extension in ZC itself for the next version, though.[ October 01, 2001 10:48 AM: Message edited by: Cyclone ]</STRONG>

Wouldn't that just screw up all the original quests that had the .qst file?

Mak-X
10-01-2001, 01:23 PM
I don't see why you would need to change the file extension of ZC quests, they're supposed to be loaded from within ZC itself. Gamespy Aracde shouldn't affect the way ZC reads a qst file (unless your trying to read the Gamespy Arcade file as quest file).
ICQ uses a .scm extension the same as Starcraft maps so they don't open automatically in Staredit.

Rainman
10-01-2001, 03:41 PM
Heh, you know what's gay. For some reason one of my old word processors recognizes gifs as it's own file extension. This means that whenever I want to open a GIF, it trys to load in that word processor. That's just another example of file extension confusion. <IMG SRC="smilies/smile.gif" border="0">

The Savior
10-01-2001, 05:06 PM
Originally posted by Metallica_Band:
<STRONG>yes...GAMESPY3D GAME PACK AND ZELDA QUESTS HAVE THE SAME *.qst-----if you have GameSpy like me then how would you go aboiut fixing this cause it Zelda doesnt recognize any quests...it is recognizing Zelda quests as GameSpy Game Packs........HOW DOOO U FIX?????????? <IMG SRC="smilies/eek.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/spin.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/surprised.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/naughty.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/angryfire.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/crying.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/lol.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/laughing.gif" border="0"></STRONG>
IF smily.count &gt;= punctuation.count THEN GOTO RetypePost

K-Teclis
10-02-2001, 09:25 AM
I had that problem with such a silly graphix programm.. <IMG SRC="smilies/angryfire.gif" border="0"> It loads my *.qst files!! But you didn't saw a picture... <IMG SRC="smilies/biggrin.gif" border="0"> <IMG SRC="smilies/biggrin.gif" border="0">

Cloral
10-02-2001, 08:38 PM
Remember that ZC isn't a Windows program (yet) so it doesn't register its file type with Windows! Besides, it would make more sense for quest files to be opened by ZQuest as you can have two save files in the same quest.

Glenn the Great
10-07-2001, 05:43 PM
Nothing needs to be changed. Even if we changed the QST extension to something else, it wouldn't mess up the quest files. All an extension does, is help an application find files it is supposed to open. It is simply a label for convenience.

If you want to open a QST file, just run Zelda.EXE, and open from inside the program. If for some reason you would rather do it the old way, just open Explorer, go to View > Folder Options > File types. Select QST file, and click Remove. All QST files will be dissociated. Find a QST file, double click, and it will ask you what program you want to open it with. Browse, and pick Zelda.EXE. Simple as that.

DJM
01-13-2003, 04:48 PM
Originally posted by Metallica_Band
yes...GAMESPY3D GAME PACK AND ZELDA QUESTS HAVE THE SAME *.qst-----if you have GameSpy like me then how would you go aboiut fixing this cause it Zelda doesnt recognize any quests...it is recognizing Zelda quests as GameSpy Game Packs........HOW DOOO U FIX??????????
I HAVE THE EXACT SAME PROBLEM, IS THEIR ANYWAY TO FIX IT!!

NOTE: I NEED IT EXPLAINED IN SIMPLE ENGLISH!!

Jigglysaint
01-13-2003, 05:08 PM
You could try unassociating the .qst with the other program and associate with ZC.

DJM
01-13-2003, 05:11 PM
...and how do i do that?

:(

fatcatfan
01-13-2003, 06:09 PM
Okay. Here's a clue. Clicking on a Zelda Classic .qst has never been supposed to do anything. ZC does not associate the .qst extension - or any other for that matter. Rather than talking about extensions, tell me exactly what problem you are experiencing.

Is GameSpy Arcade trying to open ZC quest files? Then don't double click on ZC .qst files. Very simple.

Are you trying to open GameSpy Arcade .qst files with Zelda Classic? You're a moron. (don't take that personally :) )

Unless I'm mistaken, there's no code in ZC to open a quest file from the command line, so this conversation is just plain silly.

DJM
01-13-2003, 06:12 PM
I dont know how but it seems to be working now.

before when i went to play a custom quest, it wouldnt even show up on the list of documents, now its fine.

wierd.

:confuse2:

VGWarrior
01-14-2003, 02:22 PM
My...an old topic that is actually useful.....strange.


I'll keep that in mind if I see any other file extensions that use the same three letters.

fatcatfan
01-14-2003, 02:46 PM
Originally posted by DJM
I dont know how but it seems to be working now.

before when i went to play a custom quest, it wouldnt even show up on the list of documents, now its fine.

wierd.

:confuse2:

That would've been because the quest directory was not set properly, most likely. ZC does not use standard windows file dialogs, so any option in windows to hide certain file types would not be honored by ZC.

Verbatim
01-14-2003, 04:43 PM
I have to admit, I'm impressed with DJM--a newbie who found a topic that actually deals with the subject he's posting on...even though the topic is old...

...on the other hand, it does look like it was probably setting the quest folder that was the problem. If anyone else reading this is having problems loading custom quests, read the topic entitled "Frozen: How to set the quest directory and choose custom quests. (http://boards.armageddongames.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=59715)"

CJC
01-14-2003, 04:54 PM
Sometimes quest paths can't be found by the application, (I don't know if this is related in any way, but it's important.) so make sure all the quests you want to play are in the same folder that the actual application is in. Also, if the icon for the file is a windows flag, that means the computer doesn't know what it is, so just open it in the program it's supposed to be in.

fatcatfan
01-14-2003, 05:51 PM
I agree. We should give credit where it is due, and at least he found a related topic. At least he tried.