User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I get the game to run in windowed mode?

  1. #1
    Cajun Coder
    Guest

    How do I get the game to run in windowed mode?

    Alright well... the first time i ran it, it ran in windowed mode. However, after I closed it out and tried runing it again, It will only run in "full screen exclusive" mode, and I can find no option to run it in windowed mode =\

  2. #2
    Lynel
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: How do I get the game to run in windowed mode?

    In your Zelda Classic folder, there should be either zelda.exe or zelda-w.exe, and then an MS-DOS shortcut by the same name. Right click the shortcut, and click properties. Then go to the "Program" tab, and in the box where it says "Cmd line:" next to it, add either "-window" or "-windowed", I forget which, to the end of the line, without the quotes of course, and then click OK. Double click the shortcut and it should run ZC windowed.

  3. #3
    Cajun Coder
    Guest

    Re: How do I get the game to run in windowed mode?

    Ah, got it working! Thanks :)

  4. #4
    Gibdo Dark Knight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Age
    30
    Posts
    775
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Re: How do I get the game to run in windowed mode?

    Also, if you're running the Windows version of ZC 2.10 just click on Start------>Program Files/All Programs*------>Zelda Classic 2.10. In that folder there are many shortcuts for both ZC and Zquest, ranging from full screen mode to windowed modes of varying sizes.

    *This depends on which version of Windows you are using. 95/98 and if I remember right, 2k and ME use Program Files. WinXP uses All Programs.

  5. #5
    Gel Just registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is there a way to make the windo mode alittle bigger I have trouble seeing in windowed mode and was told full screen on windows ten does not work right
    Thanks

  6. #6
    Administrator War Lord's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Age
    33
    Posts
    5,981
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use ZLaunch and change the resolution.
    This will change the game window size.

  7. #7
    Gel Just registered
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by War Lord View Post
    Use ZLaunch and change the resolution.
    This will change the game window size.
    Thanks. That works.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
Armageddon Games is a game development group founded in 1997. We are extremely passionate about our work and our inspirations are mostly drawn from games of the 8-bit and 16-bit era.
Social